Price List

If you're looking for a species or type of mount that isn't listed, please contact us for a custom quote.

Terms and Conditions

The prices listed below are for standard poses; custom poses and habitat can be done at an extra charge. Prices are subject to change at any time. A 50% non-refundable deposit is required on any project before any work will be done. If the deposit is not received within 45 days of the specimen being dropped off, the specimen becomes property of Showpiece Taxidermy. Item must be paid in full before the item can be picked up. Showpiece Taxidermy has no control over specimens before they enter our shop. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the results of the mount if the specimen was improperly cared for or is not in prime condition. Excessive repairs on a specimen will be billed at a rate of $50.00 per hour, with a minimum of 1 hour. The customer is responsible for complying with all state and federal game laws. If the finished mount is not picked up within 30 days of completion or other arrangements are not made, the mount becomes property of Showpiece Taxidermy.

Upland Bird Mounts

For Express Bird Service (90 day turnaround guarantee), add $75 to the prices below.

SpeciesPrice
Partridge/ Quail Mount250
Pheasant Mount300
Sharptail/ Prairie Chicken Mount350
Turkey Mount795


>> Prices above include a plaque and simple piece of driftwood. Additional habitat is extra.

Waterfowl Mounts

For Express Bird Service (90 day turnaround guarantee), add $75 to the prices below.

SpeciesPrice
Duckling Mount (pen raised)175
Duck Mount300
Small Goose Mount (Cacklers, Ross's, Hutchinson’s Size)375
Medium Goose Mount (Snow and Blue Size)425
Large Goose Mount (Large Canada)575
Swan Mount750


>> Prices above include a plaque and simple piece of driftwood. Additional habitat is extra.

Fish Mounts

For Express Fish Service (90 day turnaround guarantee), add $100 to the fish price.

Fish TypePrice Per Inch
Warmwater Fish Skin Mounts18
Coldwater Fish Skin Mounts19
Replica Mount19
Double Sided Skin Mount26
Double Sided Replica Mount26


>> Prices above include a plaque and simple piece of driftwood. Additional habitat is extra.

North American Mammal Mounts

SpeciesShoulder MountPedestal MountHalf Lifesize MountLifesize Mount
Antelope Mount62578015402200
Badger Mount---------325--------675
Bison / Buffalo Mount1600210066509500
Black Bear Mount55071517502500
Bobcat Mount---------325--------800
Caribou Mount850110525203600
Coyote Mount--------350--------900
Deer Mount62578015402200
Elk Mount1075127027653950
Fox Mount--------300--------700
Grizzly Bear------------------------4000-6000
Lynx Mount--------350--------975
Mountain Goat Mount62578016102300
Mountain Lion Mount--------450--------2750
Moose Mount1225153042006000
Porcupine Mount--------300--------750
Raccoon Mount--------300--------675
Sheep Mount72591018202600
Skunk Mount------------------------675
Wolf Mount500575--------1250

>> For wall pedestals, add 15% to the shoulder mount price. Open mouth mounts are $250.00 and up. For detachable antlers, add an additional $200.00. For pedestal and wall pedestal mounts, bases are an extra charge. Custom poses and habitat are available for an additional fee.

Horn, Antler, and European Skull Mounts

TypePrice
Deer Antler Mount200
Antelope Horn Mount200
Elk Antler Mount275
Deer/ Antelope European Mount150
Elk European Mount275
Bear European Mount160
Mountain Lion European Mount135
Bison / Buffalo European Mount350
Moose European Mount350

>> Prices do not include plaque. Leather covering is an additional cost.

Rug Mounts and Tanning

TypePrice
Bear Rug Mount185 per ft
Mountain Lion Rug Mount975
Deer / Antelope Tanning150
Elk Tanning18.00 per sq ft
Bison / Buffalo Tanning23.00 per sq ft
Fox, Badger, Raccoon, Coyote Tanning225 with feet; 185 without feet
Beaver Tanning215 with feet; 175 without feet

>> Open mouth rug mounts are an additional $250.

African Mammal Mounts

SpeciesShoulder MountPedestal MountHalf Lifesize MountLifesize Mount
African Lion1050136542706100
Axis Deer60078021353050
Black Buck55071518552650
Bongo1000130039555650
Cape Buffalo13501755700010000
Caracal------------------------1275
Eland-Common13501755721010300
Eland-Lord Derby14501885801511450
Gemsbok950123528004000
Impala75097520652950
Kudu- Greater1100143045506500
Kudu-Lesser950123528004000
Leopard800104029054150
Nyala850110526253750
Springbok70091017502500
Warthog900117020652950
Wildebeast925120533254750
Zebra890115736055150

>> For wall pedestals, add 15% to the shoulder mount price. Open mouth mounts are $250.00 and up. For detachable antlers, add an additional $200.00. For pedestal and wall pedestal mounts, bases are an extra charge. Custom poses and habitat are available for an additional fee.

Asian Mammal Mounts

SpeciesShoulder MountPedestal MountHalf Lifesize MountLifesize Mount
Chamois62581517502500
Red Stag925120534304900
Tahr71092321003000

>> For wall pedestals, add 15% to the shoulder mount price. Open mouth mounts are $250.00 and up. For detachable antlers, add an additional $200.00. For pedestal and wall pedestal mounts, bases are an extra charge. Custom poses and habitat are available for an additional fee.

Get your custom quote. See The Difference Contact Us Now